
Voting Results South Africa 2026: Live IEC Local Government Election Results
Last updated: 6 November 2026 · Counting is under way and all results are provisional
Where can I see live voting results? The official results are on the IEC’s dashboard: results.elections.org.za/dashboards/lge. SABC News, eNCA and Newzroom Afrika also carry live coverage (check your DStv or streaming guide for channels).
Quick answer: With 71% of votes counted on the IEC’s results page, the ANC leads with 31.87% of valid votes, the DA has 24.5% and the MK Party 9.16%. No party has won, and the IEC hasn’t declared final results. Of South Africa’s 213 municipal councils, 32 are controlled by one party, 78 are hung and 103 haven’t been calculated yet. The DA leads in six of the eight metros. The IEC has said it will announce official results on Sunday 8 November.
Latest voting results (71% counted)
Source: Electoral Commission of South Africa live results page, 6 November 2026. Provisional until the IEC declares final results.
| Election indicator | Latest reported figures |
|---|---|
| Votes counted | 71% |
| ANC | 31.87% (6,194,694 votes) |
| DA | 24.50% (4,761,988 votes) |
| MK Party (MKP) | 9.16% (1,779,927 votes) |
| EFF | 6.21% |
| ActionSA | 4.77% |
| IFP | 4.59% |
| Freedom Front Plus (VF Plus) | 3.19% |
| ANC–DA vote gap | Approximately 1.43 million votes (7.37 percentage points) |
| Final results declared? | No – results remain provisional. |
How the count has moved
| Stage | ANC | DA | MKP |
|---|---|---|---|
| About 15% counted | 31.76% | 31.23% | 5.13% |
| A later snapshot | 31.80% | 26.06% | 7.97% |
| 71% counted (latest) | 31.87% | 24.5% | 9.16% |
IEC figures at each point; the share counted for the middle snapshot wasn’t shown. The ANC’s share has stayed close to 32%, while the DA’s has fallen and the MK Party’s has risen as more areas reported. Early shares reflect which areas report first, so they aren’t a forecast.
Council control: 110 of 213 councils calculated
| Council status | Number of councils |
|---|---|
| Controlled by one party (outright majority) | 32 |
| Hung councils (no party has more than 50% of seats) | 78 |
| Drawn councils (exactly 50% of seats) | 0 |
| Not yet calculated | 103 |
| Total municipal councils | 213 |
About seven in ten of the councils calculated so far are hung (78 of 110), which points to coalition negotiations in many places, though 103 councils are still to come.
Party results so far
| Party | Councils leading | Councils controlled | Seats | Share of valid votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANC | 65 | 23 | 1,560 | 31.87% |
| DA | 19 | 6 | 770 | 24.5% |
| MKP | 12 | 3 | 306 | 9.16% |
| EFF | 0 | 0 | 153 | 6.21% |
| ActionSA | 0 | 0 | 32 | 4.77% |
| IFP | 3 | 0 | 174 | 4.59% |
| VF Plus | 0 | 0 | 82 | 3.19% |
| SACP | 0 | 0 | 75 | 2.49% |
| PA | 1 | 0 | 128 | 2.31% |
| ATM | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.94% |
| SDP | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0.53% |
| IND | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.48% |
| RTC | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0.07% |
| Other parties | 0 | 0 | 164 | 8.58% |
Source: IEC live results. “Councils leading” counts councils where a party is ahead in the votes counted so far, not councils won.
First councils declared
Early finished councils included Renosterberg (Northern Cape), where the ANC won a majority, and Kamiesberg (Northern Cape), which was hung after the DA won four seats on 32.6%. Reported on Thursday morning; check the IEC for all declared councils.
Provincial results: who is leading where
Source: ESP dashboard reflecting IEC data, last fetched 6 November 2026 at 06:09 SAST (16,500 of 23,696 voting districts, 69.6% counted). Provisional leads, not final declared outcomes.
| Province | Leading party | Vote share | Voting districts counted | Share counted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Cape | ANC | 45.2% | 3,872 / 4,979 | 77.8% |
| Free State | ANC | 37.3% | 1,330 / 1,604 | 82.9% |
| Gauteng | DA | 35.2% | 1,559 / 2,836 | 55.0% |
| KwaZulu-Natal | MK Party | 34.2% | 3,326 / 5,028 | 66.1% |
| Limpopo | ANC | 54.7% | 1,895 / 3,315 | 57.2% |
| Mpumalanga | ANC | 44.9% | 1,457 / 1,846 | 78.9% |
| North West | ANC | 44.7% | 1,126 / 1,730 | 65.1% |
| Northern Cape | ANC | 41.7% | 732 / 735 | 99.6% |
| Western Cape | DA | 54.7% | 1,203 / 1,623 | 74.1% |
At a glance: the ANC leads in six provinces, the DA in two (Gauteng and the Western Cape) and the MK Party in KwaZulu-Natal. The Northern Cape is nearly complete, while Gauteng (55%) and Limpopo (57%) have the most still to come.
National ward-ballot snapshot (06:09, 69.6% of districts)
| Party | Vote share |
|---|---|
| ANC | 31.8% |
| DA | 24.6% |
| MK Party | 8.9% |
| EFF | 6.1% |
| IFP | 4.6% |
| ActionSA | 4.5% |
| Freedom Front Plus | 3.2% |
| SACP | 2.6% |
| Patriotic Alliance | 2.4% |
Source: ESP dashboard reflecting IEC data. This is the ward ballot, so it differs slightly from the IEC headline totals above.
Metro results: Johannesburg, Tshwane, Ekurhuleni, Cape Town and more
Source: Rateweb dashboard using IEC data, updated 6 November 2026 at 00:53 SAST. These figures are older than the provincial ones and may have changed. Provisional leads, not final declared outcomes.
| Metro | Leading party | Vote share | Districts counted |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Johannesburg | DA | 40.7% | 42% |
| City of Tshwane | DA | 34.6% | 59% |
| Ekurhuleni | DA | 30.5% | 56% |
| City of Cape Town | DA | 61.5% | 48% |
| eThekwini (Durban) | MK Party | 44.4% | 18% |
| Nelson Mandela Bay | DA | 44.1% | 69% |
| Buffalo City | ANC | 41.7% | 96% |
| Mangaung | DA | 36.7% | 53% |
At a glance: the DA leads in six of the eight metros, the ANC in Buffalo City and the MK Party in eThekwini. eThekwini has only 18% counted, so treat that lead as very early, while Buffalo City is almost complete (96%).
Leads have moved. Early on Thursday, with very few districts counted, ActionSA was reported ahead in Tshwane. With 59% counted, the DA leads there. That’s why every figure on this page carries its share counted.
How to read the voting results
- “Counted” isn’t “final”. Almost 30% of the vote was still to come at the national headline, and order below the leaders can change.
- Leading isn’t winning. Province and metro leads show who is ahead among the districts counted so far.
- Check the share counted. A lead at 18% (eThekwini) is far less reliable than one at 96% (Buffalo City).
- A vote-share lead isn’t a majority. In many councils no party is likely to pass 50% of seats, so coalition talks may follow.
- Seats follow councils. They are allocated council by council once each is calculated, so they keep changing.
- A hung council means no party has more than 50% of the seats, so parties need to cooperate to elect a mayor and govern.
- Ward, PR and district ballots are published separately, and shares differ between them. Check which one you’re comparing.
- Timestamps differ: national [time], provinces 06:09, metros 00:53. Don’t treat them as the same moment.
When will the final voting results be announced?
The IEC has said it will officially announce the results on Sunday 8 November 2026, once counting, capturing and verification are complete. Confirm on the IEC’s channels. Until then every figure is provisional. After the announcement, councils meet to elect mayors, and in hung councils that can involve coalition negotiations.
Where can I see the latest voting results?
- The IEC dashboard (results.elections.org.za/dashboards/lge): votes counted, party shares, seats and council results.
- TV: SABC News, eNCA and Newzroom Afrika.
- This page, which we update as the IEC publishes new figures.
The CSIR’s national prediction
The CSIR (the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research) released a national projection when 11.5% of voting districts had been declared. As shared on social media, its predicted final shares were ANC 31.5%, DA 26%, MKP 9%, FF Plus 4% and PA 2%. It is a statistical model, not an official result. Check the CSIR’s channels for its model, margin of error and any later updates.
2026 election turnout
Originally reported on election day.
By 5pm on Wednesday 4 November 2026, approximately 12 million South Africans had cast their ballots, according to the election-day update. In 2021, the IEC recorded 12,063,709 votes in total. The 2026 figure was a preliminary snapshot taken while stations were still open, so it isn’t final turnout.
| Election | Voters |
|---|---|
| 2021 Local Government Elections, total votes cast | 12,063,709 |
| 2026 Local Government Elections, by 5pm | About 12 million (preliminary) |
Turnout by province at 10am
| Province | Ballots cast by 10am |
|---|---|
| Gauteng | 895,384 |
| KwaZulu-Natal | 623,380 |
| Western Cape | 461,264 |
| Eastern Cape | 431,123 |
| Limpopo | 366,378 |
| Mpumalanga | 252,859 |
| North West | 204,736 |
| Free State | 195,537 |
| Northern Cape | 93,030 |
| National total | 3,523,691 |
The IEC recorded about 29.2 million registered voters for these elections. Voting stations closed at 21:00.
How many ballot papers did voters receive?
Local municipalities (three ballots): grey for a ward councillor, green for a party in the local council, yellow for a party in the district council.
Metropolitan municipalities (two ballots): grey for a ward councillor, green for a party in the metropolitan council.
What are people voting for?
Voters chose ward councillors and parties for their municipal councils for the next five years. Councils make decisions on water, sanitation, electricity distribution, roads, refuse removal and development.
Frequently asked questions
What are the latest voting results in South Africa?
With 71% of votes counted, the ANC leads on 31.87% of valid votes, the DA has 24.5% and the MK Party 9.16%. No party has won, and the IEC hasn’t declared final results.
When will they announce the voting results?
The IEC has said it will officially announce the results on Sunday 8 November 2026. Figures before then are provisional.
Are there final voting results today?
No. Counting is under way, and final results haven’t been declared.
Where can I see live voting results?
On the IEC dashboard at results.elections.org.za/dashboards/lge. SABC News, eNCA and Newzroom Afrika also broadcast live coverage.
What are the current voting results in South Africa?
At 71% counted: ANC 31.87%, DA 24.5%, MKP 9.16%, EFF 6.21%, ActionSA 4.77% and IFP 4.59%.
How many councils are hung?
78 of the 110 councils calculated so far, with 103 still to be calculated.
How many councils does each party control?
32 councils have an outright majority so far. See the party table for the breakdown, and the IEC for the latest.
What is a hung council?
A council where no party holds more than 50% of the seats. Parties then need to cooperate to elect a mayor and govern.
How close are the ANC and DA?
About 7.4 percentage points apart, and about 1.43 million votes, among the valid votes counted so far.
Why did the DA’s share fall as counting continued?
Early results come from the areas that report first, and the mix changes as other areas report. Early shares aren’t a forecast.
Who is leading in Johannesburg?
The DA, with 40.7% (42% of districts counted at 00:53 on 6 November). Results are provisional.
Who is leading in Cape Town?
The DA, with 61.5% (48% counted at 00:53 on 6 November). Results are provisional.
Who is leading in Tshwane?
The DA, with 34.6% (59% counted at 00:53 on 6 November). Early reports had ActionSA ahead when very few districts had reported.
Who is leading in Ekurhuleni?
The DA, with 30.5% (56% counted at 00:53 on 6 November).
Who is leading in eThekwini (Durban)?
The MK Party, with 44.4%, but only 18% of districts had been counted at 00:53 on 6 November, so it’s very early.
Who is leading in Gauteng?
The DA, with 35.2% (55% of voting districts counted at 06:09 on 6 November).
Who is leading in KwaZulu-Natal?
The MK Party, with 34.2% (66.1% counted at 06:09 on 6 November).
Who is leading in the Western Cape?
The DA, with 54.7% (74.1% counted at 06:09 on 6 November).
Which provinces is the ANC leading?
The Eastern Cape, Free State, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West and Northern Cape.
Which metros is the DA leading?
Johannesburg, Tshwane, Ekurhuleni, Cape Town, Nelson Mandela Bay and Mangaung. The ANC leads Buffalo City and the MK Party leads eThekwini.
What is the CSIR prediction?
A statistical projection of final shares released when 11.5% of districts had been declared. It is a model, not an official result.
How many people voted?
About 12 million by 5pm on election day (preliminary). Final turnout will come from the IEC.
How many ballots do voters receive?
Three in local municipalities and two in metros.
What happens after the results?
Councils meet to elect mayors, and in hung councils this can involve coalition negotiations.
Sources
- Electoral Commission of South Africa: live results dashboard (results.elections.org.za/dashboards/lge), accessed [time] on 6 November 2026
- ESP: provincial and national ward-ballot results, reflecting IEC data (06:09 SAST, 6 November 2026)
- Rateweb: metro results, using IEC data (00:53 SAST, 6 November 2026)
- Nova News: IEC announcement date and early council results
- CSIR national projection, as shared on social media
- Government of South Africa: IEC election-day statements (gov.za)
Urban Street Culture is an independent publication and isn’t affiliated with any political party. We don’t endorse any party or candidate.

